01200 760957

repairs@tagworks.co.uk

Authorised TAG Heuer Service Centre • Established 2010repairs@tagworks.co.uk

Authorised TAG Heuer Service Centre

TAG Heuer Formula 1 battery replacement: £79

★★★★★ 4.8 on Google · Authorised TAG Heuer Service Centre

Fixed price £79 inc. VAT

Get my free estimate → 💬 Chat with a watchmaker

Free, no obligation. A watchmaker replies the same working day. Prefer to talk? 01200 760957

Your £79 includes: the correct battery · all seals renewed · pressure test · movement checked while the back is off. Price confirmed before any work.
Need more than a battery? Quartz maintenance £125 · full service from £240.

How it works

  1. 1
    Tell us about your watchFill in the short form. We reply with a free estimate, the same working day.
  2. 2
    Get it to us, fully insuredBook an insured collection from your door (£15), print an insured Royal Mail label (£12), or post it yourself. Nothing to pay now.
  3. 3
    We repair it and send it backNothing is done until you agree the price. Tested, insured home, with a 2-year guarantee.
Authorised TAG Heuer service centre
Genuine TAG Heuer parts
Price agreed before any work
2-year guarantee
Insured both ways
A watchmaker at the bench with a loupe, working on a TAG HeuerA 1990s TAG Heuer Formula 1 in the workshop.
A Formula 1 chronograph on the quartz testerA Formula 1 chronograph on the quartz tester.
A quartz chronograph with its new battery and three new gaskets A quartz chronograph with its new battery and three new gaskets.

Get my free estimate

Takes 30 seconds. Free, no obligation. A watchmaker replies the same working day.

A new Renata battery for your Formula 1, all three seals replaced, an ultrasonic clean and a pressure test with printout. The same £79 for three-hand and chronograph models.

Want the detail? Tap a card

Prices and what’s includedEvery price, inc. VAT, and exactly what you get
At a glance
Price£79
In the workshopAbout 5 working days
Guarantee2 years
Return deliveryInsured, included
A new Renata cell being fitted to a TAG Heuer Formula 1 in an authorised service centre

Formula 1 battery replacement, done properly

What the £79 includes

  • A new Swiss Renata battery, the correct one for your Formula 1’s movement
  • All three seals replaced: case back, crown and the gasket under the glass
  • An ultrasonic clean
  • A pressure test to the depth on your case back, with a printout
  • A timing check before it leaves us
  • A 2-year guarantee and insured return delivery
JobWhat it coversPrice
TAG Heuer Formula 1 battery replacementAny quartz Formula 1, three-hand or chronograph£79 inc. VAT
Quartz maintenanceFor a Formula 1 that has been flat for months or hasn’t had its seals done in years. Not a full service£125 inc. VAT
Insured collection from your addressOptional. We arrange an insured pickup so you don’t need to post the watch yourself£15 inc. VAT

The battery your Formula 1 takes

Which battery?

Most three-hand quartz Formula 1s take a Renata 371, the quartz chronographs a Renata 394, and some models a CR2320. Send us the reference from the case back and we’ll confirm it. You don’t need to know yourself.

Three signs it needs more than a battery

When a battery isn’t the answer

  • The last battery only lasted a year or so. Something inside may be drawing too much power.
  • It runs on the wrist but stops on the bedside table.
  • The seconds hand jumps in four-second steps straight after a new battery.

If we see any of these, we tell you what we’ve found and what it would cost before doing anything else. Usually the answer is quartz maintenance or a Formula 1 full service.

How long it takes and how it worksTurnaround, booking and getting your watch to us

Other Formula 1 work

Get a free estimate for your Formula 1 battery

Ready when you are

Tell us your model, or send the reference from the case back, and we’ll confirm the price and how to send it. No obligation.

Who works on your watchAuthorised TAG Heuer service centre, BHI and WOSTEP qualified
  • Authorised TAG Heuer Service Centre
  • BHI & WOSTEP qualified
  • Genuine TAG Heuer parts only

Anywhere in the UK

An authorised TAG Heuer service centre, by insured post

TAG Works is an authorised TAG Heuer service centre, looking after watches from all over the UK by insured post. Your watch is handled by BHI and WOSTEP qualified watchmakers and technicians, and only genuine TAG Heuer parts are fitted. Post it to us insured, or we can collect it from your door for £15.

Rated 4.8 on Google. Read our Google reviews or read our reviews on Trustpilot.

Questions people askStraight answers before you send anything

Questions

Formula 1 battery questions

How much is a TAG Heuer Formula 1 battery replacement?

£79 including VAT for any quartz Formula 1, three-hand or chronograph. That includes a new Renata battery, three new seals, an ultrasonic clean, a pressure test with printout, a 2-year guarantee and insured return.

How long should a Formula 1 battery last?

Usually several years. If it needs replacing every year or so, something inside may be wrong and it’s worth having it checked.

Will it still be water resistant afterwards?

We replace all three seals and pressure test it to the depth on the case back. You get the printout.

My Formula 1 is from the 1990s. Can you still do it?

Yes. Older quartz Formula 1s are well worth keeping going, and we see plenty of them.

Is the chronograph the same price?

Yes, the same £79.

Get my free estimate →

Free, no obligation. A watchmaker replies the same working day.

Scroll to Top
Update cookies preferences