01200 760957

repairs@tagworks.co.uk

Authorised TAG Heuer Service Centre · Prices include VAT

TAG Heuer service cost and repair prices

★★★★★ 4.8 on Google · Authorised TAG Heuer Service Centre

Battery £79 · full service from £240

Get my free estimate → 💬 Chat with a watchmaker

Free, no obligation. A watchmaker replies the same working day. Prefer to talk? 01200 760957

Every figure confirmed in writing before any work. Insured return and a 2-year guarantee in every price.

Movement parts laid out during a full serviceMovement parts laid out during a full service.
Worn TAG Heuer movement parts identified during serviceA new Renata cell going into a TAG Heuer quartz movement.
Watchmaker repairing a Swiss mechanical watch movementAn Aquaracer in the pressure tester.

Prices at a glance

Battery replacement£79
Quartz maintenance£125
Quartz full servicefrom £240
Quartz chronograph full servicefrom £295
Automatic full servicefrom £335
Automatic chronograph full servicefrom £425
In-house or COSC calibre full servicefrom £495
Crown, glass, dial, bezel or pusherfrom £170
Bracelet repairfrom £79
Genuine strapfrom £130
Refurbishmentfrom £120

All prices inc. VAT. The full detail for each job is in the cards below.

How it works

  1. 1
    Tell us about your watchFill in the short form. We reply with a free estimate, the same working day.
  2. 2
    Get it to us, fully insuredBook an insured collection from your door (£15), print an insured Royal Mail label (£12), or post it yourself. Nothing to pay now.
  3. 3
    We repair it and send it backNothing is done until you agree the price. Tested, insured home, with a 2-year guarantee.
Authorised TAG Heuer service centre
Genuine TAG Heuer parts
Price agreed before any work
2-year guarantee
Insured both ways

Get my free estimate

Takes 30 seconds. Free, no obligation. A watchmaker replies the same working day.

A full TAG Heuer service costs from £240 to £495, depending on the movement inside your watch. A battery replacement is £79. Every watch is checked first, and you approve the price in writing before any work begins.

Want the detail? Tap a card

Prices and what’s includedEvery price, inc. VAT, and exactly what you get
At a glance

What a full TAG Heuer service costs

Full service prices

The price follows the movement inside your watch, not the model name on the dial. Not sure which movement yours has? Send us the reference from the case back and we will tell you before you commit to anything.

ServiceWhat it coversPrice
Quartz full serviceBattery-powered, hours, minutes and secondsfrom £240 inc. VAT
Quartz chronograph full serviceBattery-powered with stopwatch functionfrom £295 inc. VAT
Automatic full serviceSelf-winding mechanical movementfrom £335 inc. VAT
Automatic chronograph full serviceSelf-winding with stopwatch functionfrom £425 inc. VAT
In-house or COSC calibre full servicee.g. Calibre Heuer 01 or 02, or a certified chronometerfrom £495 inc. VAT

Every full service includes

  • The movement taken out and completely dismantled
  • Every part cleaned and inspected
  • Worn parts replaced with genuine TAG Heuer parts
  • Rebuilt, lubricated, regulated and timed
  • All seals replaced and a pressure test
  • A light polish of the case and bracelet
  • A written estimate before any work starts
  • Insured return delivery anywhere in the UK

Why the price changes with the movement

A quartz movement has a few dozen parts. An automatic chronograph has several hundred to strip, clean, lubricate and time, so it spends far longer on the bench. An in-house or COSC calibre has tighter tolerances and costlier parts again.

A full service is recommended every four to five years. What happens during a full service →

Crowns, glass, dials, bezels and bracelets

Repair and refinishing prices

Every repair that opens the case includes new seals and a pressure test, because opening a case breaks its seal.

ServiceWhat it coversPrice
Crown, glass, dial, bezel or chronograph pusherPrice depends on model and the genuine part neededfrom £170 inc. VAT
Bracelet repairfrom £79 inc. VAT
Genuine rubber strapFitted on its own, no service neededfrom £130 inc. VAT
Genuine leather strapFitted on its own, no service neededfrom £140 inc. VAT
Genuine replacement braceletA complete TAG Heuer bracelet for your model, fittedfrom £180 inc. VAT
Refurbishment: case onlyfrom £120 inc. VAT
Refurbishment: case with clasp or buckle£130 inc. VAT
Refurbishment: bracelet only£130 inc. VAT
Refurbishment: case and braceletfrom £185 inc. VAT

Polishing on its own is priced the same as refurbishment. See every repair we carry out →

What the £79 battery replacement includes

£79, fixed

A watch is only as waterproof as its weakest seal, so all three are replaced rather than just checked.

ServiceWhat it coversPrice
TAG Heuer battery replacementNew battery, all three seals, pressure test£79 inc. VAT
  • A new Renata battery, the make TAG Heuer use
  • All three seals replaced: case back, crown and glass
  • Ultrasonic clean of the case and bracelet
  • Pressure test, with the printed result returned to you
  • Timing check on the timing machine
  • Set to the second against a radio time signal
  • Two-year guarantee and insured return delivery

Around 5 working days. Insured collection from you is £15. More about battery replacement →

£125, fixed

Quartz maintenance

For a quartz watch that is still running well but is due some care. It is not a full service: the movement is checked, not dismantled.

ServiceWhat it coversPrice
TAG Heuer quartz maintenanceBattery, seals, pressure test, clean and light polish£125 inc. VAT
  • New battery and all seals replaced
  • Pressure test
  • Ultrasonic clean and a light polish
  • Bezel and bracelet checks
  • Movement health check on the timing machine

Around 10 working days.

How long it takes and how it worksTurnaround, booking and getting your watch to us

How long each job takes

Turnaround

Battery replacement
about 5 working days
Quartz maintenance
about 10 working days
Full service
about 3 to 6 weeks
Repairs
about 3 to 6 weeks
Refurbishment
about 3 to 4 weeks
Straps and bracelets
about 2 to 4 weeks

Fixed prices

When a price can change

Your price is fixed against the work written in your estimate. Only five things fall outside it: water inside the watch, corrosion, impact damage, missing parts, or a previous incorrect repair.

If we find any of these, we tell you, give you a revised price and wait for your approval. You will never receive a bill you have not agreed to.

Not sure which service your watch needs?

Send us a photo of the dial and the case back. A watchmaker will tell you what it needs and what it will cost, with no obligation.

Rated 4.8 on Google · Trustpilot reviews

Who works on your watchAuthorised TAG Heuer service centre, BHI and WOSTEP qualified
  • Authorised TAG Heuer Service Centre
  • BHI & WOSTEP qualified
  • Genuine TAG Heuer parts only
Questions people askStraight answers before you send anything

Common questions

TAG Heuer service cost questions

How much does it cost to service a TAG Heuer watch?

A full service costs from £240 for a quartz watch, £295 for a quartz chronograph, £335 for an automatic, £425 for an automatic chronograph and £495 for an in-house or COSC calibre. Quartz maintenance is £125 and a battery replacement with new seals and a pressure test is £79.

How much is a TAG Heuer service in the UK?

Our prices are the same anywhere in the UK. Insured return delivery is included, and insured collection from you is £15.

Why does an automatic service cost more than a quartz one?

An automatic movement has several hundred parts to strip, clean, inspect, lubricate and time. A quartz movement has far fewer. The price follows the time on the bench.

How often should a TAG Heuer be serviced?

Every four to five years for a watch in normal use.

How much is a TAG Heuer battery replacement?

£79. That includes a new battery, all three seals replaced, an ultrasonic clean, a pressure test with the printout, a timing check, a two-year guarantee and insured return delivery.

Does the service price include polishing?

A light polish is included with every full service. Full refurbishment is separate work and starts at £120.

What if my watch needs a new crown or glass?

A TAG Heuer crown, glass, dial, bezel or pusher is from £170, including new seals and a pressure test.

Are your prices fixed?

Yes, against the work set out in your written estimate. Anything outside it is quoted and approved by you before we go any further.

Do you use genuine TAG Heuer parts?

Yes. We are an authorised TAG Heuer service centre and use genuine TAG Heuer parts only.

Who works on my watch?

BHI and WOSTEP qualified watchmakers and technicians, in an authorised TAG Heuer service centre.

Get my free estimate →

Free, no obligation. A watchmaker replies the same working day.

Scroll to Top
Update cookies preferences