01200 760957

repairs@tagworks.co.uk

TAG Heuer Quartz Maintenance £125 | Authorised Service Centre | TAG Works
Authorised TAG Heuer Service Centre • Established 2010repairs@tagworks.co.uk

Authorised TAG Heuer Service Centre

TAG Heuer quartz maintenance: £125

★★★★★ 4.8 on Google · Authorised TAG Heuer Service Centre

Quartz maintenance £125 inc. VAT

Get my free estimate → 💬 Chat with a watchmaker

Free, no obligation. A watchmaker replies the same working day. Prefer to talk? 01200 760957

Battery, seals, pressure test, clean and check for a quartz TAG Heuer that still runs well. Price confirmed before any work. 2-year guarantee.

How it works

  1. 1
    Tell us about your watchFill in the short form. We reply with a free estimate, the same working day.
  2. 2
    Get it to us, fully insuredBook an insured collection from your door (£15), print an insured Royal Mail label (£12), or post it yourself. Nothing to pay now.
  3. 3
    We repair it and send it backNothing is done until you agree the price. Tested, insured home, with a 2-year guarantee.
Authorised TAG Heuer service centre
Genuine TAG Heuer parts
Price agreed before any work
2-year guarantee
Insured both ways
A quartz chronograph being checked on the power supply tester A quartz chronograph being checked on the power supply tester.
A quartz chronograph with its new battery and three new gaskets A quartz chronograph with its new battery and three new gaskets.
TAG Heuer Calibre 1887 automatic chronograph movement Pressure test printout: passed after new seals.

Get my free estimate

Takes 30 seconds. Free, no obligation. A watchmaker replies the same working day.

The step between a battery replacement and a full service. Everything a battery replacement includes, plus the movement cleaned and re-lubricated and its current draw measured, so you know whether the watch is healthy.

Want the detail? Tap a card

Prices and what’s includedEvery price, inc. VAT, and exactly what you get
At a glance
Price£125 fixed
TurnaroundAbout 10 working days
IncludedBattery, seals, clean, pressure test
Guarantee2 years
TAG Heuer Formula 1 quartz watch on the test set

What £125 quartz maintenance includes

What’s included

Quartz maintenance is one fixed price, including VAT. It starts with everything in a battery replacement, then adds the work that keeps a quartz movement healthy.

  • A new Renata batteryThe make TAG Heuer use.
  • All case seals replacedNot reused. The sealing surfaces are cleaned too.
  • The movement cleaned and re-lubricatedAt the points that carry the load.
  • Current draw measured before and afterThis shows whether the battery died of old age or because the movement was working too hard.
  • Ultrasonic clean and a light polishCase and bracelet cleaned, loose links tightened and pins replaced where needed.
  • Pressure test and timingTested to your watch’s own rating and set to the second.
RepairWhat it coversPrice
TAG Heuer quartz maintenanceBattery, all seals, movement cleaned and re-lubricated, current draw measured, pressure test, clean and light polish£125 inc. VAT
Insured collection from your addressOptional. We arrange an insured pickup so you don’t need to post the watch yourself£15 inc. VAT

Three signs a battery isn’t enough

Is it right for your watch?

  • Each battery lasts less than the lastA healthy quartz movement gives years from a battery. A shrinking gap means the movement is drawing more current.
  • It has only ever had batteriesIf the watch is fifteen or twenty years old and never opened beyond a battery, the oils inside will have dried. Now is the cheap moment to act.
  • It keeps worse time than it used toQuartz should be accurate to seconds a month. Drifting means the movement is struggling, not the battery.

Battery replacement, quartz maintenance or full service?

Choosing the right job

JobWhen it’s rightPrice
Battery replacementA healthy watch that just needs power. About 5 working days£79 inc. VAT
Quartz maintenanceRunning, but never opened beyond a battery, or going through batteries too fast. About 10 working days£125 inc. VAT
Full service (quartz)A complete strip-down and rebuild of the movement. About 3 to 6 weeksfrom £240 inc. VAT

Not sure which your watch needs? Send us a photo and the reference and we’ll tell you, with no obligation.

How long it takes and how it worksTurnaround, booking and getting your watch to us

Quartz maintenance wherever you are

Anywhere in the UK

TAG Works is one authorised TAG Heuer service centre that looks after watches from all over the UK by insured post. Post your watch to us insured, or we can collect it from your door for £15. It comes back to you by insured delivery.

See all TAG Heuer repairs →

Get a free estimate for your TAG Heuer quartz watch

Ready when you are

Send us the reference and tell us how long batteries have been lasting, and we’ll tell you which job it needs. No obligation.

Who works on your watchAuthorised TAG Heuer service centre, BHI and WOSTEP qualified
  • Authorised TAG Heuer Service Centre
  • BHI & WOSTEP qualified
  • Genuine TAG Heuer parts only

Who repairs your watch

An authorised TAG Heuer service centre

TAG Works is an authorised TAG Heuer service centre. Your watch is repaired by BHI and WOSTEP qualified watchmakers and technicians, and only genuine TAG Heuer parts are fitted.

Rated 4.8 on Google. Read our Google reviews or read our reviews on Trustpilot.

Questions people askStraight answers before you send anything

Questions

TAG Heuer quartz maintenance questions

How much is TAG Heuer quartz maintenance?

£125 including VAT, fixed. It includes a new battery, all seals, a movement clean and re-lubrication, the current draw measured, a pressure test, an ultrasonic clean and a light polish.

How is it different from a battery replacement?

A battery replacement (£79) powers a healthy watch. Quartz maintenance also cleans and re-lubricates the movement and measures how hard it is working.

How is it different from a full service?

A full service (from £240) is a complete strip-down and rebuild of the movement. Quartz maintenance is the step before that, for a watch that is still running well.

How long does it take?

About 10 working days, and it comes back by insured delivery.

Is there a guarantee?

Yes, 2 years on the work.

Get my free estimate →

Free, no obligation. A watchmaker replies the same working day.

Scroll to Top
Update cookies preferences